logo
Mega Drop Down Menu
Bookmark us

KLUBRUGBY 2016

 

GENERAL RULES

FORMAT OF THE COMPETITIONS

FIRST LEAGUE

Five (5) teams will participate in the league. The league will be played as a single round.

 

1. BNF Police

2. Old Grey’s

3. Ixias (CUT)

4. Irawas (UFS)

5. Shimlas (UFS)

 

Town Challenge Cup

Final:

The team in Position 1 vs the team in Position 2

 

Rowan Cup

Semi-Finals:

The team in Position 3 qualifies for the Final

The team in Position 4 plays against the team in Position 5

 

Final:

The team in Position 3 vs the winner of the Semi-Final match.

 

SECOND LEAGUE

Nine (9) teams will participate in the league. The league will be played as a single round.

 

BFN Crusaders I

Collegians I

Old Greys II

BFN Police II

Tjisas (CUT)

Mangaung I

Steyners I

Warriors I

BFN Defence Force I

 

Second League A Cup

Semi-Finals:       

The semi-finals will be played as follow:

Semi-Final 1:        The team in Position 1 will play against the team in Position 4                 Semi-Final 2:      The team in position 2 will play against the team in Position 3

 

Final:

The winner of Semi-Final 1 vs the winner of Semi-Final 2

 

Second League B Cup

Semi-Finals:

The semi-finals will be played as follow:

Semi-Final 3:        The team in Position 5 will play against the team in Position 8                   Semi-Final 4:    The team in position 6 will play against the team in Position 7

 

Final:

The winner of Semi-Final 1 vs the winner of Semi-Final 2

 

THIRD LEAGUE

Nine (9) teams will participate in the league. The league will be played as a single round.

 

BFN Crusaders II

Collegians II

Collegians III

Old Greys III

Shawas (CUT)

Mangaung II

Steyners II

Steyners III

Warriors II

 

Third League A Cup

Semi-Finals:

The semi-finals will be played as follow:

Semi-Final 1:        The team in Position 1 will play against the team in Position 4                 Semi-Final 2:      The team in position 2 will play against the team in Position 3

 

Final:

The winner of Semi-Final 1 vs the winner of Semi-Final 2

 

Third League B Cup

 

Semi-Finals: 

The semi-finals will be played as follow:

Semi-Final 3:        The team in Position 5 will play against the team in Position 8                   Semi-Final 4:    The team in position 6 will play against the team in Position 7

 

Final:

The winner of Semi-Final 1 vs the winner of Semi-Final 2

 

UNDER 20 LEAGUE

Four (4) teams will participate in the league. The league will be played as a double round.

 

BFN Police U/20

CUT U/20

UFS U/20

Mangaung U/20

 

Under 20 League Cup

 

Final:

The team in Position 1 vs the team in Position 2

 

 

Date

Fixture

Venue

Time

 

Fri, 22 Apr

Shimlas (UFS)

vs

Irawas (UFS)

Shimla Park

18:00

 

Date

Fixture

Venue

Time

 

Sat, 23 Apr

Old Grey’s I

vs

Ixias (CUT)

Old Grey’s

16:15

 

BFN Police I

vs

 

 

BYE

Sat, 23 Apr

Old Grey’s II

vs

Tjisas (CUT)

Old Grey’s

14:45

 

Mangaung I

vs

BFN Crusaders I

Rocklands Outdoor

16:15

 

Collegians I

vs

BFN Defence Force I

Ramblers

14:45

 

Steyners I

vs

Warriors I

Steyners

16:00

 

BFN Police II

vs

 

 

BYE

Sat, 23 Apr

Old Grey’s III

vs

Shawas (CUT)

Old Grey’s

13:30

 

Mangaung II

vs

BFN Crusaders II

Rocklands Outdoor

14:45

 

Collegians II

vs

Collegians III

Ramblers

13:30

 

Steyners II

vs

Warriors II

Steyners

14:45

 

Steyners III

vs

 

 

BYE

Sat, 23 Apr

Mangaung U/20

vs

UFS U/20

Rocklands Outdoor

13:30

 

CUT  U/20

vs

BFN Police U/20

CUT Stadium

14:00

 

 

 

 

Date

Fixture

Venue

Time

 

Sat, 7 May

Shimlas (UFS)

vs

BFN Police I

Shimla Park

16:30

 

Ixias (CUT)

vs

Irawas (UFS)

CUT Stadium

16:30

 

Old Grey’s I

vs

 

 

BYE

Sat, 7 May

BFN Crusaders I

vs

BFN Police II

Clive Solomon

14:45

 

Tjisas (CUT)

vs

Mangaung I

CUT Stadium

14:45

 

Collegians I

vs

Steyners I

Ramblers

14:45

 

Warriors I

vs

Old Grey’s II

Schoeman Park

14:45

 

BFN Defence Force I

vs

 

 

BYE

Sat, 7 May

BFN Crusaders II

vs

Steyners III

Clive Solomon

13:30

 

Shawas (CUT)

vs

Mangaung II

CUT Stadium

13:30

 

Collegians II

vs

Steyners II

Ramblers

13:30

 

Warriors II

vs

Old Grey’s III

Schoeman Park

13:30

 

Collegians III

vs

 

 

BYE

Sat, 7 May

BFN Police U/20

vs

Mangaung U/20

Bobbies Park

13:30

 

UFS U/20

vs

CUT U/20

Shimla Park

13:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date

Fixture

Venue

Time

 

Fri, 13 May

BFN Police II

vs

Tjisas (CUT)

Bobbies Park

19;30

 

BFN Crusaders I

vs

BFN Defence Force

Clive Solomon

19:30

Fri, 13 May

Shawas (CUT)

vs

Steyners III

CUT Stadium

19:30

 

BFN Crusaders II

vs

Collegians III

Clive Solomon

18:00

Fri, 13 May

BFN Police U/20

vs

UFS U/20

Bobbies Park

18:00

 

CUT U/20

vs

Mangaung U/20

CUT Stadium

18:00

 

Date

Fixture

Venue

Time

 

Sat, 14 May

Irawas (UFS)

vs

Old Grey’s

Shimla Park

14:00

 

BFN Police I

vs

Ixias (CUT)

Bobbies Park

14:00

 

Shimlas (UFS)

vs

 

 

BYE

Sat, 14 May

Mangaung I

vs

Old Grey’s II

Rocklands Outdoor

14:45

 

Warriors I

vs

Collegians I

Schoeman Park

14:45

 

Steyners I

vs

 

 

BYE

Sat, 14 May

Mangaung II

vs

Old Grey’s III

Rocklands Outdoor

13:30

 

Warriors II

vs

Collegians II

Schoeman Park

13:30

 

Steyners II

vs

 

 

BYE

 

 

 

 

 

Date

Fixture

Venue

Time

 

Sat, 21 May

Old Grey’s I

vs

Shimlas (UFS)

Old Grey’s

16:15

 

Irawas (UFS)

vs

BFN Police I

Shimla Park

17:00

 

Ixias (CUT)

vs

 

 

BYE

Sat, 21 May

Old Grey’s II

vs

BFN Crusaders I

Old Grey’s

14:45

 

BFN Police II

vs

Mangaung I

Bobbies Park

14:45

 

Tjisas (CUT)

vs

Steyners I

CUT Stadium

16:15

 

BFN Defence Force I

vs

Warriors I

Tempe

14:45

 

Collegians I

vs

 

 

BYE

Sat, 21 May

Old Grey’s III

vs

BFN Crusaders II

Old Grey’s

13:30

 

Steyners III

vs

Mangaung II

Steyners

13:30

 

Shawas (CUT)

vs

Steyners II

CUT Stadium

14:45

 

Collegians III

vs

Warriors II

Ramblers

13:30

 

Collegians II

vs

 

 

BYE

Sat, 21 May

UFS U/20

vs

Mangaung U/20

Shimla Park

13:30

 

BFN Police U/20

vs

CUT  U/20

Bobbies Park

13:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date

Fixture

Venue

Time

 

Sat, 28 May

BFN Police I

vs

Old Grey’s I

Bobbies Park

16:15

 

Ixias (CUT)

vs

Shimlas (UFS)

CUT Stadium

16:15

 

Irawas (UFS)

vs

 

 

BYE

Sat, 28 May

Collegians I

vs

Old Grey’s II

Ramblers

16:15

 

Steyners I

vs

BFN Police II

Steyners

14:45

 

BFN Crusaders I

vs

Warriors I

Clive Solomon

14:45

 

BFN Defence Force I

vs

Mangaung I

Tempe

16:15

 

Tjisas (CUT)

vs

 

 

BYE

Sat, 28 May

Collegians II

vs

Old Grey’s III

Ramblers

13:30

 

Steyners II

vs

Steyners III

Steyners

13:30

 

BFN Crusaders II

vs

Warriors II

Clive Solomon

13:30

 

Collegians III

vs

Mangaung II

Ramblers

14:45

 

Shawas (CUT)

vs

 

 

BYE

Sat, 28 May

Mangaung U/20

vs

BFN Police U/20

Rocklands Outdoor

13:30

 

CUT U/20

vs

UFS U/20

CUT Stadium

13:30

 

 

 

 

 

Date

Fixture

Venue

Time

 

Tue, 31 May

Semi-Finals

 

 

 

 

 

Rowan Cup

 

 

 

 

 

Position 4

vs

Position 5

TBC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date

Fixture

Venue

Time

 

Sat, 4 Jun

Finals

 

 

 

 

 

Town Challenge Cup

 

 

 

 

 

Position 1

vs

Position 2

TBC

 

 

Rowan Cup

 

 

 

 

 

Position 3

vs

Winner Semi-Final

TBC

 

Sat, 4 Jun

Old Grey’s II

vs

Steyners I

Old Grey’s

14:45

 

BFN Police II

vs

BFN Defence Force I

Bobbies Park

14:45

 

Collegians I

vs

Tjisas (CUT)

Ramblers

14:45

 

Mangaung I

vs

Warriors I

Rocklands Outdoor

14:45

 

BFN Crusaders I

vs

 

 

BYE

Sat, 4 Jun

Old Grey’s III

vs

Steyners II

Old Grey’s

13:30

 

Steyners III

vs

Collegians III

Steyners

13:30

 

Collegians II

vs

Shawas (CUT)

Ramblers

13:30

 

Mangaung II

vs

Warriors II

Rocklands Outdoor

13:30

 

BFN Crusaders II

vs

 

 

BYE

Sat, 4 Jun

UFS U/20

vs

BFN Police U/20

Shimla Park

13:30

 

Mangaung U/20

vs

CUT U/20

Rocklands Outdoor

13:30

 

 

 

 

 

Date

Fixture

Venue

Time

 

Sat, 11 Jun

BFN Defence Force I

vs

Old Grey’s II

Tempe

14:45

 

Warriors I

vs

Tjisas (CUT)

Schoeman Park

14:45

 

BFN Crusaders I

vs

Steyners I

Clive Solomon

14:45

 

BFN Police II

vs

Collegians I

Bobbies Park

14:45

 

Mangaung I

vs

 

 

BYE

Sat, 11 Jun

Collegians III

vs

Old Grey’s III

Ramblers

13:30

 

Warriors II

vs

Shawas (CUT)

Schoeman Park

13:30

 

BFN Crusaders II

vs

Steyners II

Clive Solomon

13:30

 

Steyners III

vs

Collegians II

Steyners

13:30

 

Mangaung II

vs

 

 

BYE

Sat, 11 Jun

Finals

 

 

 

 

 

Under 20 Cup

 

 

 

 

 

Position 1

vs

Position 2

TBC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date

Fixture

Venue

Time

 

Sat, 18 Jun

Old Grey’s II

vs

BFN Police II

Old Grey’s

14:45

 

Tjisas (CUT)

vs

BFN Crusaders I

CUT Stadium

14:45

 

Mangaung I

vs

Collegians I

Rocklands Outdoor

14:45

 

BFN Defence Force I

vs

Steyners I

Tempe

14:45

 

Warriors I

vs

 

 

BYE

Sat, 18 Jun

Old Grey’s III

vs

Steyners III

Old Grey’s

13:30

 

Shawas (CUT)

vs

BFN Crusaders II

CUT Stadium

13:30

 

Mangaung II

vs

Collegians II

Rocklands Outdoor

13:30

 

Collegians III

vs

Steyners II

Ramblers

13:30

 

Warriors II

vs

 

BYE

BYE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date

Fixture

Venue

Time

 

Sat, 25 Jun

Warriors I

vs

BFN Police II

Schoeman Park

14:45

 

Collegians I

vs

BFN Crusaders I

Ramblers

14:45

 

Tjisas (CUT)

vs

BFN Defence Force I

CUT Stadium

14:45

 

Steyners I

vs

Mangaung I

Steyners

14:45

 

Old Grey’s II

vs

 

 

BYE

Sat, 25 Jun

Warriors II

vs

Steyners III

Schoeman Park

13:30

 

Collegians II

vs

BFN Crusaders II

Ramblers

13:30

 

Shawas (CUT)

vs

Collegians III

CUT Stadium

13:30

 

Steyners II

vs

Mangaung II

Steyners

13:30

 

Old Greys III

vs

 

 

BYE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date

Fixture

Venue

Time

 

Sat, 2 Jul

Semi-Finals

 

 

 

 

 

Second League A Cup

 

 

 

 

 

Position 1

vs

Position 4

TBC

 

 

Position 2

vs

Position 3

TBC

 

 

Second League B Cup

 

 

 

 

 

Position 5

vs

Position 8

TBC

 

 

Position 6

vs

Position 7

TBC

 

Sat, 2 Jul

Semi-Finals

 

 

 

 

 

Third League A Cup

 

 

 

 

 

Position 1

vs

Position 4

TBC

 

 

Position 2

vs

Position 3

TBC

 

 

Third League B Cup

 

 

 

 

 

Position 5

vs

Position 8

TBC

 

 

Position 6

vs

Position 7

TBC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date

Fixture

Venue

Time

 

Sat, 9 Jul

Finals

 

 

 

 

 

Second League A Cup

 

 

 

 

 

Winner Semi-Final 1

vs

Winner Semi-Final 2

TBC

 

 

Second League B Cup

 

 

 

 

 

Winner Semi-Final 3

vs

Winner Semi-Final 4

TBC

 

Sat, 9 Jul

Finals

 

 

 

 

 

Third League A Cup

 

 

 

 

 

Winner Semi-Final 1

vs

Winner Semi-Final 2

TBC

 

 

Third League B Cup

 

 

 

 

 

Winner Semi-Final 3

vs

Winner Semi-Final 4

TBC

 

 

 

 

2
Jul
Next Match
Toyota Cheetahs vs Western Force
Home  |  T's & C's  |  Browser  |  Disclaimer  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  CMS  |  Players  |  Webmaster  |  Online Liquor Login
Copyright © 2012 - 2016 2012 Free State Cheetahs Pty (Ltd)