ARE YOU READY FOR THE CLASH?

BUY YOUR TICKETS ONLINE!

TICKET SALES

Amateur Rugby

10 Rugby Clubs compete in the Mangaung Metro League of the Free State Rugby Union.  These clubs are:

  • Bloemfontein Collegians Rugby Club
  • Bloemfontein Crusaders Rugby Club
  • Old Grey’s Rugby Club
  • Bloemfontein Police Rugby Club
  • Central University of Technology Rugby Club
  • Free State University Rugby Club
  • Mangaung Rugby Club
  • Steyners Rugby Club
  • Bloemfontein Defense Force Rugby Club
  • Warriors Rugby Club

Six teams participate in the league. The league is played as a single round.

  • Collegians I
  • Mangaung I
  • Bloemfontein Police I
  • Irawas (UFS)
  • Ixias (CUT), (Also participates in the Varsity Cup Competition)
  • Shimlas (UFS), (Also participates in the Varsity Cup Competition – Winners 2015)

Town Challenge Cup

Semi-Finals: The team in Position 1 qualifies to play in the Town Challenge Cup final.

The semi-final to be played as follow:

Semi-Final 1: The team in Position 2 in will play against the team in Position 3

Final: The team in position 1 vs. the winner of Semi-Final 1

Rowan Cup

Semi-Finals: The team in Position 4 qualifies to play in the Rowan Cup final.

The semi-final will be played as follow:

Semi-Final 2: The team in Position 5 in will play against the team in Position 6

Final: The team in position 4 vs. the winner of Semi-Final 2

SECOND LEAGUE

The Second League is divided into TWO divisions with seven teams in Division A and six teams in Division B. The teams in each division will play a single round against the teams in the division.

Division A

Collegians II

BFN Police Young Team

Tjisas (CUT)

UFS u.21

UFS Ritsems

Old Grey’s I

UFS Colts

Second League A Cup

The semi-finals to be played as follow:

Semi-Final 1: The team in Position 1 will play against the team in Position 4 in Division A

Semi-Final 2: The team in Position 2 will play against the team in Position 3 in Division A

Final: The winner of Semi-Final 1 vs. the winner of Semi-Final 2

Division B

BFN Crusaders I

BFN Police II

Steyners I

Mangaung II

BFN Defense Force I

Warriors I

Second League B Cup

The semi-finals to be played as follow:

Semi-Final 3: The team in Position 1 will play against the team in Position 4 in Division B

Semi-Final 4: The team in Position 2 will play against the team in Position 3 in Division B

Final: The winner of Semi-Final 3 vs. the winner of Semi-Final 4

THIRD LEAGUE

The Third League is divided into TWO divisions. Both divisions will consist of five teams. The teams in each division will play a single round against the teams in the division.

Division A

Collegians III

BFN Police III

Shawas (CUT)

Old Grey’s II

BFN Defense Force II

Third League A Cup

The semi-finals to be played as follow:

Semi-Final 1: The team in Position 1 will play against the team in Position 4 in Division A

Semi-Final 2: The team in Position 2 will play against the team in Position 3 in Division A

Final: The winner of Semi-Final 1 vs. the winner of Semi-Final 2

Division B

BFN Crusaders II

Steyners II

Mangaung III

Old Grey’s III

Warriors II

Third League B Cup

The semi-finals to be played as follow:

Semi-Final 3: The team in Position 1 will play against the team in Position 4 in Division B

Semi-Final 4: The team in Position 2 will play against the team in Position 3 in Division B

Final: The winner of Semi-Final 3 vs. the winner of Semi-Final 4

The following rugby playing schools are associated with Free State Rugby Union:


The Free State Rugby Woman’s team participated in their first national woman’s tournament in August 2002. 

The Free State Woman’s team participates in the Woman’s Inter-Provincial Tournament.

More Information: Woman’s Inter-Provincial

For more information contact info@fsrugby.co.za


Primary and Secondary Schools associated with the Free State Rugby Union


Secondary Schools

Bloemfontein Secondary School, Bloemfontein South, Boshof, Castle Bridge, Christiaan de Wet, Batho, Dr Bohmer, Dr Blok, Dr Viljoen, Fichardtpark, Grey College, Hendrik Potgieter, Jim Fouche, Jimmie Roos, Koffiefontein, Koot Niemann, HTS Louis Botha, Martie du Plessis, Navalsig, Petunia, Petrusburg, President Steyn, Rocklands, Sand du Plessis, Sentraal, Staatspresident Swart, St Andrews, Zastron


Primary Schools

Batho, Bloemfontein, Brandfort,Brandwag, Castle Bridge, Credence, Dealesville, Dewetsdorp, Dr. Visser,  
Fauna, Fichardtpark, Grey College , Heide, Heide Invitation, Jim Fouché, Joe Solomon, Koot Niemann,
Koffiefontein, Martie du Plessis, Olympia, Onze Rust, President Brand, President Steyn, Reddersburg,
Rocklands, Sand du Plessis, Sentraal, St. Andrews, Trompsburg, Universitas, Willem Postma, Zastron


High Schools Association
Deon van Wyk
deonvw@sentraal.co.za
Primary Schools Association
Fanie van Rooyen
vrooyenf@gmail.com



SA Schools players produced by the Free State Rugby Union

 

1974-75                John Matthysen (Sand du Plessis), Jan (JP) Geldenhuys (Grey), Gerhard Weitz (Grey)

1975                      Kobie Fenwick (Grey), Pieter Theron (Grey)

1975-76                Wynand Pretorius (Sand du Plessis)

1976                      Christo Steyn (Louis Botha), Emil-Jan Strydom (Grey)

1977                       Willem Daffue (Grey), Abrie Marais (Grey), Jacques Nell (Grey), Jan Richter (Grey), 

                                Toppie Richter (Grey)

1978                       Riaan Joubert (Grey)

1979                       Ian Sadie (Grey), Chris Smit (Grey), Boeta Nel (Louis Botha), Jaco Reinach (Grey)

1979-80                 Joepie van der Merwe (Grey)

1980                       Hendrik Daffeu (Grey), Jurie Erwee (Grey), Koen Pieterse (Grey), Pieter Sonnekus                                                   (Louis Botha)

1981                       Pieter Sonnekus (Louis Botha), Leon Botha (Grey), Conrad de Beer (Grey),                                                              Scheepers Gouws (Grey), Andrè Greyling (Grey), Grebrand Grobler (Grey)

1981-82                Helgard Müller (Grey)

1982                      Jannie Coetzee (Louis Botha)

1983                      Kalf Giezing (Grey), Gert Marais (Grey), Eben Scheepers (Grey), Kees Stevens (Grey)

1984                      Stompie Fourie (Grey)

1985                      Frans Cronjè (Grey), Johan du Plessis (Sand du Plessis), Henk Prinsloo (Grey)

1985-86                Chet Maherry (Grey), Buks Steenkamp (Grey)

1986                      Pieter de Haas (Grey), Jaco Swanepoel (Grey), Andries Truscott (Grey)

1987                      Jaco Jacobs (Grey), Jannie Theron

1987-88                Ruben Kruger (Grey), Pieter Müller (Grey)

1989                      Naka Drotskè (Grey), Mark McIntyre (Grey)

1990                      Jean Craven (Grey), Nico Linde (Grey), Pieta Steenkamp (Grey)

1990-91                Alex Fenwick (Grey), Andrè Venter (Grey)

1991                     Ollie le Roux (Grey), Werner Swanepoel (Grey), Hugo Venter (Grey)

1991-92                Stephen Brink (Sentraal)

1992                      Chris Louw (Grey), JR Oosthuizen (Grey), JR Oosthuizen (Grey)

1993                      Chris Dercksen (Grey)

1995                      Hannes Cloete (Jim Fouchè)

1997                      Noël Oelschig (Grey)

1998                      Izak Job (President Steyn), CJ van der Linde (Grey)

1999-00                Wian du Preez (Grey)

2000                      Willie Steenkamp (Grey)

2001-02                Bismark du Plessis (Grey)

2002                      Ruan Pienaar (Grey), Riaan Vermeulen (Grey)

2003                      Gert Greyling (Sand du Plessis), Alwyn Hollenbach (Grey), Steph Roberts (Grey), Adriaan                                     Strauss (Grey), Richardt Strauss (Grey), Flip van der Merwe (Grey)

2004                      Herman Pretoruis (Grey), Heinrich Brüssow (Grey), Deon Stegmann (Grey),

2005                      Sewes Oosthuizen (Grey)

2006                      P.W. van Vuuren (Grey)

2007                      Robert Ebersohn (Grey), Roelf Pienaar (Grey), Coenie Oosthuizen (Grey), Moeka Bolofo                                       (Louis Botha), Hadley Smith (Grey)

2008                      Francois Venter (Grey), Franna du Toit (Grey)

2009                      Riaan Britz (Grey), Piet Lindeque (Grey), Pieter Rademan (Grey), Jean Cook (Grey), 

                              Carl Wegner (Grey), Stephan Kotze (Grey)

2010                      William Small-Smith (Grey), Johan Goosen (Grey), Anrich Bitzi (Grey), Neethling Fouchè                                       (Grey), Kevin Luiters (Grey), Paul Jordaan (Grey)

2011                      Leneve Damens (Grey), Nhlanhla Hlongwane (Louis Botha), Ruwellyn Isbell (Grey),                                               Jan Serfontein (Grey), Dries Swanepoel (Grey), Pieter Jordaan (Grey)

2012                     Ox Nche (Louis Botha)

2013                      EW Viljoen (Grey), Ruan Kramer (Grey)

2014                      Victor Maruping (Louis Botha)

2014-15                 Ig Prinsloo (Grey)

2016                      Rewan Kruger (Grey)

2016-17                 Rikus Pretorius (Grey)

2017                      Christopher Schreuder (Grey), Ruhann Greyling (Grey)

2018                      Herman Aggenbag (Grey), De Wet Marias (Grey), Wyclif Vlitoor (Grey)


The Free State Province is divided into two rugby regions, namely the Griffons and Cheetahs (Free State Rugby). Free State Rugby covers the Mangaung- and Xhariep Districts and Griffons cover the Thabo Mofutsanyana-, Lejweleputswa- and Fezile Dabi Districts.  

VUKA Program for Schools

The VUKA Program for Schools is a competition for u.15 players and is presented incorporation with the SA Rugby Legends organisation. The SA Rugby Legends organisation provides jerseys for the players. The competition is in its second year and focuses on the age gap between u.13 and u.16.

10 Schools from the Mangaung Metro participated in 2017. For 2018 the competition has been expanded to include 12 additional schools from the Xhariep District in addition to the 8 from Botshabelo and Bloemfontein.

The Xhariep region has been divided in two: East which includes Zastron, Reddersburg, Edenburg, Trompsburg, Bethulie and Gariepdam and West which includes Petrusburg, Jagersfontein, Koffiefontein, Philippolis and Fauresmith.

The competition started in April and was played in three leagues – each region playing in their own league with a final. Four teams were selected to take part in the Iqhawe week in Johannesburg from 1-4 October 2018.

Under 16’s league

u.15 Players from 2017 league launched a new u.16 league of which a combined team participated in the Free State trails for the Coca-Cola Grant Khomo Week. This initiative forms part of the Long Term Player Development Initiative to track and guide players from junior level right through to senior level.

Township League

Schools in the townships participate in the Primary and Secondary School leagues. Participating schools started their own Township League and select the best players to participate in the Primary and Secondary School trials.

Let’s Play

Various schools from Botshabelo and Thaba Nchu participate in the annual Let’s Play programs, supported by SuperSport. This program focuses on teachers and learners.  

Free State Rugby invests a lot in the development of teachers and coaches with the Boksmart Safety Program and the World Rugby Level 1 coaches’ course.

Get Into Rugby Program

The World Rugby Program is a program supported by SA Rugby and focuses on 6-8-year-old boys and girls.

Coaches are all registered with World Rugby and enrol in an Educators Course before they can qualify for the program.

The program works on a World Rugby syllabus and is presented to learners during school hours. The program is safe for all and cleverly formulated that a rugby field is not required to complete the course. All activities can be done on the playground or hard surface without any contact. All coaches are reimbursed by World Rugby.

TAG

All u.9 players play Tag Rugby and focus on basic rugby skills before moving over to contact rugby in a later age group.

Contact info@fsrugby.co.za

The Executive of the Free State Rugby Referee Society for 2019/20 is:

Chairman: Shawn Kortje

Vice Chairmen’s: Weyers Strydom and Marlize vd Merwe

Additional Member:  Martin Lekhanya

Treasurer:  Nico Cloete


Referee Manager:  Skillie le Roux - referees@fsrugby.co.za


To become a referee:

Contact referees@fsrugby.co.za 

Appointments:  19, 20 October 2018

DateHome TeamVisiting TeamVenueRefereeAR 1AR 2TMO








19-OctVodacom Blue Bulls   U/19Xerox Golden Lions   U/19Loftus Versfeld,   PretoriaMsibi VusiAllison ChristopherFerreira Mornen/a
19-OctXerox Golden Lions   U/21Toyota Free State   U/21Emirates Airline   Park, JohannesburgGeldenhuys StephanNel EduanMagagula Penwelln/a
19-OctGriffons U/20Pumas U/20HTS MiddelburgMbewu Phumzilevan der Hoven RicusBotha Johren/a
19-OctSWD EaglesValkeOuteniqua Park,   GeorgeJadezweni CwengileCrouse BenMeiring RuhanGreeff Johan
20-OctCell C Sharks U/19DHL WP U/19Jonnson Kings Park,   DurbanPretorius JacoSehlako ArchieBeattie Blaken/a
20-OctCell C SharksXerox Golden   Lions Jonnson Kings Park,   Durbanvan der Westhuizen   MariusJacobs AJPretorius Jacodu Preez Christie
20-OctDHL WP U/21Vodacom Blue Bulls   U/21DHL Newlands, Cape   TownMente PaulBarrett-Theron AimeeUys Divann/a
20-OctDHL Western ProviceVodacom Blue   Bulls   DHL Newlands, Cape   TownSeconds EgonRasivhenge RastaMente PaulVos Willie