ARE YOU READY FOR THE CLASH?

BUY YOUR TICKETS ONLINE!

TICKET SALES

Round 11 Guinness PRO14 Referee Listings

Posted on Thursday, 13 Feb 2020

Round 11 Guinness PRO14 Referee Listings
Match   official appointments for Round 11 of the Guinness PRO14 have been made with   all games taking place within the UK & Ireland.

Five of the referees will share   a total of 341 appearances - George Clancy, Ben Whitehouse, Marius   Mitrea, Stuart Berry and Frank Murphy - and will be joined by   Joy Neville (8 appearances) and debutant Nika Amashukeli from the Georgian   Rugby Union.

Amashukeli’s appearance is part of an exchange   programme with the Georgian union which has seen Irish, Italian and Welsh   development referees appear in their league over the past 12 months.

The 25-year old's CV includes appearances at the   Junior World Championship last year, five EPCR Challenge Cup games this   season and appointments to Under 20 Six Nations last season and in recent   weeks - France v England and Ireland v Wales.
 
Friday,   February 14

Glasgow   Warriors v Zebre – KO 19.35
Referee: Joy Neville (IRFU, 8th Championship Appearance)
AR1: Sam Grove-White (SRU) AR2:   Chris Busby (IRFU),
TMO: Brian MacNeice (IRFU)
Live on eir Sport 2, Premier   Sports 1, DAZN, pro14.tv.


Munster v   Isuzu Southern Kings – KO 19.35
Referee: Nika Amashukeli (Georgian   RU, Championship Debut)
AR1: Sean Gallagher (IRFU) AR2:   Johnny Erskine (IRFU)
TMO: Charles Samson (SRU)   
Live on eir Sport 1, Premier   Sports 2, SuperSport 1, DAZN, pro14.tv.

Saturday,   February 15


Leinster Rugby v Toyota Cheetahs – KO 14.30
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (WRU, 65th Championship Appearance)
AR1: Stuart Gaffikin (IRFU) AR2: Gwyn Morris (WRU)
TMO: Ian Davies (WRU)
Live on eir Sport 1, FreeSports, DAZN, pro14.tv


Scarlets v Edinburgh – KO 15.00
Referee: Frank Murphy (IRFU, 31st Championship Appearance)
AR1: Dan Jones (WRU) AR2: Eddie Hogan O’Connell (IRFU)
TMO: Simon McDowell (IRFU)    
Live eir Sport 2, Premier Sports 2,DAZN, pro14.tv.


Ospreys v Ulster – KO 17.15
Referee: Marius Mitrea (FIR, 95th Championship Game)
AR1: Nigel Owens (WRU) AR2: Manuel Bottino (FIR)
TMO: Alan Falzone (FIR)
Live on Premier Sports 2, S4C, DAZN and pro14.tv.


Connacht v Cardiff Blues – KO 19.35
Referee: Stuart Berry (SARU, 29th Championship Appearance)
AR1: Sean Gallagher (IRFU) AR2: Dan Carson (IRFU)
TMO: Charles Samson (SRU)
Live on Premier Sports 1, TG4, DAZN and pro14.tv.


Dragons v Benetton – KO 19.35
Referee: George Clancy (IRFU 121st Championship Appearance)
AR1: Gareth Newman (WRU) AR2: Nigel Correll (IRFU),
TMO: Colin Stanley (IRFU)
Live on Premier Sports 2, Super Sport 1, DAZN and pro14.tv.

Share this article: