Are you a loyal supporter?

2019 Golden Loyalty Packages NOW available

Package

Rabz nominated for Guinness PRO14 Dream Team

Posted on Thursday, 23 May 2019

Rabz nominated for Guinness PRO14 Dream Team
The Guinness PRO14 Dream Team will   be revealed tomorrow night in a TV special broadcast on Premier Sports 1 and   eir sport 1.

A panel of over 75 media members   were invited to take part in the voting. A group that included many former   players and coaches alongside some of the most trusted and respected writers   involved in covering rugby from across the UK, Ireland, Italy and South   Africa.

The voting has now closed and three nominees have been identified at   every position for the Guinness PRO14 Dream Team with 12 teams represented   across all five participating countries.

The voting has been closer than ever thanks to the rich form of the near 300   internationals who compete in the Championship each season. The 2018/19   season has seen heightened levels of competitiveness across the Guinness   PRO14 with Benetton Rugby becoming the first Italian team to reach the   knock-out stages which saw Kieran Crowley voted as the Coach of the Season by   his peers while the club also have seven nominations


Benetton received the highest nominations, followed by Glasgow Warriors and   Edinburgh (both six), Ulser, Munster and Connacht (all with five).


The best talent from eir sport and Premier Sport will break down the Dream   Team selections and discuss who has rightly won their spot, and who was   unlucky to miss out. Murray Kinsella, Rory Lawson, Sean Holley and Luke   Fitzgerald, who were all part of the 75-plus voting panel, will come together   for this TV special to voice their opinions on the best performers in the   Guinness PRO14.


Please note:
The show   will be broadcast on Premier Sports 1 at 20:00 in the UK and on eir sport 1   at 19:00 in the Rep of Ireland.


Nominations listed by alphabetical order:

Loosehead Prop

Dave Kilcoyne (Munster); Eric O’Sullivan (Ulster); Pierre Schoeman (Edinburgh)

Hooker

Epalahame Faiva (Benetton Rugby); Rob Herring (Ulster); Ken Owens (Scarlets)

Tighthead Prop

Zander Fagerson (Glasgow Warriors), WP Nel (Edinburgh), Marco Riccioni (Benetton Rugby)

Second Row

Tadhg Beirne (Munster), Scott Cummings (Glasgow Warriors), Federico Ruzza (Benetton Rugby)

Second Row

Scott Fardy (Leinster); Jonny Gray (Glasgow Warriors); Alun Wyn Jones (Ospreys)

Blindside Flanker

Max Deegan (Leinster); Peter O’Mahony (Munster); Josh Turnbull (Cardiff Blues)

Openside Flanker

Colby Fainga'a (Connacht), Braam Steyn (Benetton); Hamish Watson (Edinburgh) 

No 8

Marcel Coetzee (Ulster), Bill Mata (Edinburgh), CJ Stander (Munster)

Scrum-Half

Caolin Blade (Connacht); John Cooney (Ulster); Dewaldt Duvenage (Benetton)

Out-half

Jack Carty (Connacht); Adam Hastings (Glasgow Warriors); Jaco van der Walt (Edinburgh)

Left Wing

Darcy Graham (Edinburgh); James Lowe (Leinster); Rabz Maxwane (Toyota Cheetahs)

Inside Centre

Bundee Aki (Connacht); Willis Halaholo (Cardiff Blues); Stuart McCloskey (Ulster)

Outside Centre

Tom Farrell (Connacht); Rey Lee-Lo (Cardiff Blues); Nick Grigg (Glasgow Warriors)

Right Wing

Monty Ioane (Benetton Rugby); Johnny McNicholl (Scarlets); Ratuva Tavuyara (Benetton Rugby)

Full Back

Dan Evans (Ospreys); Mike Haley (Munster); Matthew Morgan (Cardiff Blues)


Share this article: